CLA-2 OT:RR:NC:N1:102
[…] CBP continues to utilize the marking rules in 19 C.F.R. Part 102, with the exception of 19 C.F.R. § 102.19, for purposes of country of origin marking with respect to goods of Mexico and Canada. Title 19, C.F.R. § 102.11(a) provides that the country of origin of a good is the country in which:

a (1) The good is wholly obtained or produced; a (2) The good is produced exclusively from domestic materials; or a (3) Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in § 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all other applicable requirements of these rules are satisfied.

“Foreign material” is defined in Section 102.1(e) as “a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced.” The ball bearings in question are neither “wholly obtained or produced” nor “produced exclusively from domestic materials.”